Award Winners

  • Technology Student Association

    Regional, State, & National Placements

     

    2002

    1st Place  Manufacturing Prototype - Matthew Kuntzman (States)

    3rd Place  Manufacturing Prototype - Chapter Effort (States)

    1st Place 3D CADD Engineering - Steve DeTurk (States) 

    National Conference - Denver, CO

    5th Place Manufacturing Prototype - Matthew Kuntzman 2002 (Denver, CO)

    2nd Place  Architectural CADD 2D - David Kudla (States) 

    3rd Place 3D CADD Engineering - Steve DeTurk (States)

    2004

    3rd Place Architectural CADD 2D - Ryan Twardowski (States)

    2005

    2nd Place Architectural CAD 2D - Ryan Twardowski (States)

    3rd Place 3D Engineering CAD Animation - Joe Roberts (States)

    2007

    1st Place 3D Engineering CAD - Grant Risch (regionals)

    2nd Place 3D Engineering CAD - Kevin Peters (regionals)

    3rd Place 2D Architectural CAD - Erik Ritter (regionals)

    2008

    Regionals Cancelled due to inclement weather

    2nd Place 2D Architectural CAD - Erik Ritter (States)

    6th Place 3D CAD Animation - Dana Reinhardt (States)

    2009

    TSA Regionals - February 21, 2009  Strayer Middle School Quakertown School District

    1st Place 2D Architectural CAD - Erik Ritter

    2nd Place 2D Architectural CAD - Heather May

    4th Place 2D Architectural CAD - Victoria Kostecki

    1st Place 3D Engineering CAD Animation - David Sisson

    2nd Place 3D Engineering CAD Animation - Martin Risch

    6th Place 2D Engineering CAD Animation - Samantha Moyer

    2nd Place 3D Engineering CAD - Daniel Hulsebusch

    TSA States - April 15th - 18th  Seven Spring Mountain Resort, Champion, PA

    1st Place 2D Architectural CAD - Erik Ritter

    3rd Place 3D Engineering CAD Animation - David Sisson

    4th Place 3D Engineering CAD Animation - Victoria Kostecki


    2010

    TSA Regionals  February 20, 2010  Strayer Middle School, Quakertown School District

    1st Place 2D Architectural CAD - Matthew Decker

    2th Place 2D Architectural CAD - Michael Scharff

    1st Place 3D Engineering CAD Animation - Paul Thom

    2nd Place 3D Engineering CAD Animation -
    David Sisson

    1st Place 3D Engineering CAD -
    Jamie Elovski

    2nd Place 3D Engineering CAD -
    Samantha Moyer

    1st Place  Extemporaneous Presentation -
    David Sisson


    TSA States - April 14th - 17th  Seven Spring Mountain Resort, Champion, PA

    3rd Place 2D Architectural CAD - Matthew Decker

    5th Place 3D Engineering CAD -
    Jamie Elovski

    Top Ten Finalist  Extemporaneous Presentation - David Sisson

    2nd Place 3D Engineering Animation CAD
    - Paul Thom

    National Conference - Baltimore, MD

    4th Place 3D Engineering Animation CAD - Paul Thom

    2011

    Regionals  Strayer Middle School  Quakertown School District

    1st Place  2D Architectural CAD - Matthew Decker

    2nd Place 2D Architectural CAD - Michael Scharf

    1st Place Extemporaneus Presentation - David Sisson

    TSA States  Seven Springs April 13th-16th

    1st Place - 2D Architectural CAD- Matthew Decker

    2nd Place - 2D Architectural CAD - Michael Scharf

    2nd Place - Video Game Design- Chritian Ricci and Kyle Vogler

    Finalist 7th Place - Video Game Design - Nick Hadad, Luke Frawley, Robert Ganter, and Tyler Mann

    Finalist Extemporaneous Presentation - David Sisson

    National Conference - Dallas, TX

    3rd Place 2D Architectural CAD - Mike Scharf (Nationals, Dallas, Texas)

    4th Place 2D Architectural CAD - Matthew Decker (Nationals, Dallas, Texas)

    2012

    Regionals Strayer Middle School Quakertown School District

    1st Place 2D Architectural CAD (back-to-back regional champ) - Matthew Decker

    1st Place 3D Engieneering CAD - Dylan Prezlomski

    2nd Place 3D Engineering CAD - Paul Thom

    1st Place - Video Game Development - Kyle Vogeler and Christian Ricci

    TSA States - April 18th - 21st Seven Spring Mountain Resort, Champion, PA

    1st Place 2D Architectural CAD (back-to-back state champ) - Matthew Decker

    1st Place 3D Engineering CAD - Paul Thom

    1st Place - Video Game Development - Kyle Vogeler and Christian Ricci

    National Conference - Nashville. TN

    4th Place - 2D Architectural CAD - Matthew Decker

    9th Place - 3D Engineering CAD - Paul Thom

    2013

    Regionals  Strayer Middle School  Quakertown School District

    1st Place  Video Game Design - Kyle Vogeler, Christian Ricci

    3rd Place 2D Architectural CAD - Kyle Vogeler


    TSA States - April 17th - 20st, Seven Spring Mountain Resort, Champion, PA

    1st Place  Video Game Design - Kyle Vogeler, Christian Ricci (States)

    2nd Place - Video Game Deisgn - Keely Welsh, Karlton Finkbeiner
    (States)

    Top 10 - 2D Architectural CAD - Brianna Prince (States)

    Top 10 - 3D Engineering CAD -
    Karlton Finkbeiner (States)

    2014 TSA Regionals - Quakertown School Disrtict

    2nd Place - 2D Architectural CAD - Garrett DeMars
    6th Place - 3D Engineering CAD - Connor Greenawalt

    2014 State Leadership Conference - Seven Springs Mountain Resort
    1st Place - 2D Architectural CAD - Garrett DeMars

    2014 National Conference 
    National Harbor, Maryland/Washington D.C.
    7th Place - 2D Architectural CAD - Garrett De Mars


    2015 State Leadership Conference - Seven Springs Mountain Resort 1st Place (back-to-back state champion) - 2D Architectural CAD - Garrett DeMars



     2016 State Leadership Conference - Seven Springs Mountain Resort

    2nd Place - 2D Architectural CAD - Garrett De Mars

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

image
Mike Scharf, 3rd Place National.  First student in SLSD history to place in top three nation, 2011.
image
Mike and Matthew Decker (Fourth in nation),2011,  2D Arch. CAD  Dallas, Texas
image
Paul Thom, 4th Nationally,Baltimore, 2010, 9th Nationally, Nashville, 2012  3D Engineering CAD
image